Dellar Davies Privacy Statement

About Us

Dellar Davies is a full service agency specialising in event management and production, design and association management services.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Dellar Davies collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Clients
  • Event Attendees, Members or Subscribers as a data processor on behalf of our clients
  • Visitors to our website

Visitors to the Dellar Davies website

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of behaviour patterns for visitors to Dellar Davies' website. We do this to find out things, such as: the number of visitors to different sections of the website.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information via the website and we will explain what we intend to do with the data.

Dellar Davies uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer's hard drive which is revealed to Dellar Davies when you use the "www.dellardavies.com" website. Cookies contain information about you and your preferences. Only the information that you provide or the choices you make when you visit a website can be stored in a cookie. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other website access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please refer to the help menu on your browser. You do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to use this service. However, if you decide to reject cookies, we will not be able to provide you with certain personalised services. Alternatively, you can delete cookies from your system at any time.

This privacy notice does not cover any links within this site that link to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit.

www.dellardavies.com is hosted by a third party service, Media Temple, in a secure data centre, staffed 24/7/365 with certified technicians and armed security. View Media Temple's privacy statement.

Clients

When a company signs up to become a Client of Dellar Davies, we will collect very specific and relevant information as a necessary part of being able to provide the required service. At the time of becoming a Client, we will agree what we intend to do with the information collected on their behalf.

When a person registers for an event via Dellar Davies, we will collect the relevant information on behalf of our Clients. The Client will act as the Data Controller and will provide consent wording and a privacy policy for their attendees, listing Dellar Davies as the Data Processor.

How we collect and store data

Personal data is collected via online booking forms, written communications, telephone calls and via email.

The data is stored in a cloud based Events and Membership database system, called EventsAir. EventsAir technology is certified as PCI DSS version 3 Level 1 Compliant. All data passing into EventsAir's cloud environment is protected by two separate firewall systems. These firewalls are actively monitored both at the cloud technology level, as well as by a web application firewall. View Eventsair privacy statement.

Dellar Davies systems and emails are managed by a third party service, Stonegate IT. Both their UK sites guard our systems and data from potential threats or disaster. The facilities in the data centres are state-of-the-art. The ISO-certified, tier 3 data centres are fully owned and managed by their Data Centre Partner, UK Fast, enabling them to design, build and operate their facilities to industry best-practice standards. The data centres are secured to UK government IL4 standards. View data centre accreditation.

How may we contact you?

We may contact you to provide the services that you have chosen. Depending on the information you provide, we may contact you by post, email or telephone.

Who does Dellar Davies disclose your information to?

Data collected on behalf of a Client for a particular event or association membership, will be shared with that Client, the Data Controller. The information will be sent to the Client as a password protected file.

Dellar Davies may need to supply data to a third party for the purpose of an event, for example when producing an accommodation rooming list for a hotel. Details of the organisations your personal data will be shared with will be provided when you register for an event or join an association. The information that Dellar Davies provides to such third parties is solely for delivering the project. The information will be sent as a password protected file.

We may use a third party provider to deliver circular e-mails, either EventsAir or Constant Contact. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us to monitor and improve our circular e-mails. For more information, please see Constant Contact's privacy statement or EventsAir's privacy statement.

If you would like to unsubscribe, please email info@dellardavies.com.

We may use a third party provider, ProCo, to distribute communications by post. For more information, please see ProCo's privacy statement.

Changes to this policy

This privacy notice will be reviewed regularly. If we make a change to this policy, the change will take effect on the date that we post it on this page.

Last updated: March 2018

Can you receive a copy of your personal data held by Dellar Davies?

You have the right to see the personal data held about you by Dellar Davies. If you would like to exercise this right, or have any concerns about the personal data held about you, please put your request in writing to info@dellardavies.com. or Dellar Davies, Rapier House, 4-6 Crane Mead, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9PW.

How can you amend the data held about you by Dellar Davies?

If you wish to make changes to your personal data, please follow the instructions provided in your registration/membership confirmation email or email Dellar Davies on info@dellardavies.com. at the earliest opportunity. Your details will be updated within 28 days.

How long does Dellar Davies store your data?

Your data will be stored for up to three years after your last known interaction.

However, if your data has been collected on behalf of a Client, Dellar Davies will store your data for the period of time required by the Data Controller.

If you have any questions who should you contact?

Elaine Dellar / Tracy Phillips
Dellar Davies, Rapier House, 4-6 Crane Mead, Ware, Herts, SG12 9PW
Email: elaine@dellardavies.com / tracy@dellardavies.com
Tel: 01920 444800

If you think that there is a problem with the way that we are handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. You can call their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Cyber Essentials
Registration Number: QGCE 1271
More Info>>

Dellar Davies Ltd · Tel 01920 444800 · email: info@dellardavies.com